What's Good on TCM?

Last updated: Fri Mar 23 2018 11:00:12 GMT+0000 (UTC)

These are the movies coming up this week on Turner Classic Movies that match Kris Johnson's preferences. He likes film noir, horror, sci-fi, and westerns.

This schedule is for the eastern US broadcast feed, and all times are in the US Eastern timezone. Each day's schedule starts at 6:00 AM. Most programs are available on Watch TCM or on-demand from your cable/satellite provider.

For more information, see the script that generates this list.


09:00 AM A Woman's Face

Plastic surgery gives a scarred female criminal a new outlook on life. (1941, 106 min.)

11:00 AM Flamingo Road

A stranded carnival dancer takes on a corrupt political boss when she marries into small-town society. (1949, 94 min.)

12:45 PM This Woman Is Dangerous

A female gangster learns she is losing her vision. (1952, 97 min.)

06:00 PM Autumn Leaves

A woman falls for a younger man with severe mental problems. (1956, 106 min.)

08:00 PM The Third Man

A man's investigation of a friend's death uncovers corruption in post-World War II Vienna. (1949, 105 min.)

10:00 PM Diabolique

A cruel man's wife and lover plot to kill him. (1955, 117 min.)

02:45 AM Willard

A social misfit uses his only friends, pet rats, to exact revenge on his tormentors. (1971, 95 min.)

04:30 AM Ben

A lonely boy befriends Ben, the leader of a violent pack of killer rats. (1972, 94 min.)


06:15 AM Bombshell

A glamorous film star rebels against the studio, her pushy press agent and a family of hangers-on. (1933, 96 min.)

08:00 AM Haunted Gold

A cowboy and his girl fight bandits and a ghost over an abandoned mine. (1932, 58 min.)

09:30 AM The Decoy

The third chapter in the Red Barry serial. An undercover detective must uncover the truth and figure out who stole two million dollars in bonds. (1938, 21 min.)

Genres: Drama, Action, Mystery

02:00 PM The Ghost and Mrs. Muir

A spirited widow rents a haunted cottage and builds an emotional bond with the resident ghost. (1947, 104 min.)

04:00 PM Midnight Lace

A young woman can't get anyone to believe she's being stalked. (1960, 108 min.)

06:00 PM The Wrong Man

A musician is mistaken for a vicious thief, with devastating results. (1956, 105 min.)

08:00 PM The Odd Couple

A divorced neat freak moves in with his sloppy best friend. (1968, 105 min.)

10:00 PM The Prisoner of Second Avenue

A suddenly unemployed executive and his understanding wife must adapt to their new life. (1974, 98 min.)

12:00 AM No Questions Asked

A young lawyer's primrose path to success gets him framed for murder. (1951, 81 min.)

01:45 AM Deathtrap

A blocked playwright plots to kill a beginner and steal his script. (1982, 116 min.)

04:00 AM Time After Time

When Jack the Ripper steals his time machine, author H.G. Wells travels to modern-day San Francisco to track him down. (1979, 112 min.)


06:30 AM The Scarlet Empress

A young innocent masters the decadent ways of Imperial Russia in order to reign as Catherine the Great. (1934, 105 min.)

08:30 AM The Eagle and the Hawk

RAF pilots fight to endure the nerve-wracking ordeal of flying in World War I. (1933, 73 min.)

09:44 AM Mister Gardenia Jones

This short film presents the work of the United Service Organizations (USO) in providing recreational and morale-boosting services for American troops. (1942, 13 min.)

Genres: Documentary, Short, War, World War II

Cast: The Avalon Boys, Charles Winninger, Laraine Day, Fay Bainter, Ronald Reagan

10:00 AM No Questions Asked

A young lawyer's primrose path to success gets him framed for murder. (1951, 81 min.)

11:45 AM I Want To Live!

True story of the small-time lady crook who fought to escape the gas chamber. (1958, 121 min.)

02:00 PM On the Waterfront

A young stevedore takes on the mobster who rules the docks. (1954, 108 min.)

08:00 PM Titanic

An unhappily married couple realize their problems seem minor when the ship hits an iceberg. (1953, 98 min.)

10:00 PM A Night to Remember

The crew and passengers of the Titanic fight to survive when the legendary ship strikes an iceberg. (1958, 124 min.)

01:24 AM Aventure Malgache

In World War II Madagascar, a Resistance leader clashes with a collaborationist. (1944, 31 min.)

Genres: Short, Thriller, War, Spy, Foreign, World War II

Cast: The Moliere Players


06:00 AM Double Harness

After tricking a playboy into marriage, a woman sets out to win his love honestly. (1933, 69 min.)

10:30 AM Their Big Moment

A phony psychic conjures up a real ghost who asks her to solve his murder. (1934, 68 min.)

11:45 AM Stingaree

An Australian bandit kidnaps an opera singer and falls in love with her. (1934, 76 min.)

01:15 PM Murder in the Clouds

A hotshot pilot takes on enemy agents to fly a scientist and his new explosive to Washington. (1934, 61 min.)

06:30 PM They All Come Out

A young man sentenced to jail, attempts to reform himself and his fellow inmates. (1939, 70 min.)

08:00 PM The Incredible Shrinking Man

When he mysteriously starts shrinking, a man finds a new world of danger in everyday creatures. (1957, 81 min.)

09:30 PM Them!

Federal agents fight to destroy a colony of mutated giant ants. (1954, 92 min.)

11:15 PM The Magnetic Monster

A new radio-active element could destroy the world by absorbing the planet's energy. (1953, 75 min.)

12:45 AM Die, Monster, Die!

On a trip to meet his girlfriend's family, a young man uncovers deadly secrets. (1965, 79 min.)

02:15 AM The Giant Behemoth

A radioactive dinosaur plots a deadly path to London. (1959, 80 min.)

03:45 AM The H-Man

Nuclear tests create a radioactive man who can turn people into slime. (1958, 79 min.)

05:15 AM The Phantom from 10,000 Leagues

A mutated sea creature attacks people along the beach. (1955, 81 min.)


07:30 AM Tomorrow, the World!

An American family takes in a young German relative and discovers he's been indoctrinated with Nazi propaganda. (1944, 82 min.)

09:00 AM One Foot In Heaven

A minister and his wife cope with the problems of church life in the 20th century. (1941, 108 min.)

11:00 AM There Goes My Heart

An heiress takes a job as a department store clerk. (1938, 83 min.)

12:30 PM Mary of Scotland

Biography of the flighty Scottish queen who was brought down by love. (1936, 123 min.)

02:45 PM Susan And God

A flighty socialite neglects her family to promote a new religious group. (1940, 117 min.)

05:00 PM Nothing Sacred

When a small-town girl is diagnosed with a rare, deadly disease, an ambitious newspaper man turns her into a national heroine. (1937, 74 min.)

06:30 PM I Married A Witch

A 300-year-old witch wreaks havoc when she falls in love with a young politician. (1942, 77 min.)

08:00 PM Wagon Master

Two wandering cowhands sign on to help a wagon train headed for Utah. (1950, 86 min.)

09:45 PM She Wore a Yellow Ribbon

An aging Cavalry officer tries to prevent an Indian war in the last days before his retirement. (1949, 104 min.)

11:45 PM Chisum

A cattle baron enlists Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid to help him fight a land war. (1970, 111 min.)

01:45 AM Breakheart Pass

A U.S. Marshall tries to bring in a captured outlaw during a treacherous train ride. (1975, 95 min.)

03:30 AM Dillinger

The famed bank robber becomes a folk hero while rising to become Public Enemy Number One. (1973, 107 min.)

Genres: Crime, Biography

05:30 AM Wild Stallion

A horse hunter pursues a white colt that ran off when his parents were killed. (1952, 70 min.)


08:45 AM Wuthering Heights

A married noblewoman fights her lifelong attraction to a charismatic gypsy. (1939, 104 min.)

10:45 AM 2,000 Women

The Nazis turn a posh hotel into a POW camp for Englishwomen stranded in France. (1944, 97 min.)

03:45 PM Malta Story

An English flyer joins the squadron defending World War II Malta. (1953, 97 min.)

05:30 PM Young Cassidy

True story of playwright Sean O'Casey's involvement with the Irish rebellion of 1910. (1965, 110 min.)

08:00 PM The Diary of Anne Frank

A young girl comes of age while hiding from the Nazis. (1959, 180 min.)

11:15 PM The Story of G.I. Joe

War correspondent Ernie Pyle joins an Army platoon during World War II to learn what battle is really about. (1945, 109 min.)

01:15 AM Pride of the Marines

A blinded Marine tries to adjust to civilian life. (1945, 120 min.)

03:30 AM Carve Her Name With Pride

When her husband is killed in World War II, an Englishwoman risks her life as a spy. (1958, 119 min.)

05:45 AM PT 109

Future president John Kennedy fights to save his crew when their PT boat sinks in the Pacific. (1963, 140 min.)


08:15 AM Big Leaguer

An aging ballplayer is relegated to managing a training camp. (1953, 71 min.)

10:00 AM The Winning Team

Baseball great Grover Cleveland Alexander fights his way back from a blinding injury. (1952, 98 min.)

12:00 PM The Babe Ruth Story

A childlike oaf becomes the greatest star in baseball. (1948, 106 min.)

Genres: Biography, Sports

Cast: William Bendix, Claire Trevor, Charles Bickford, Sam Levene, William Frawley, Gertrude Niesen, Fred Lightner, Stanley Clements, Bobby Ellis, Lloyd Gough, Matt Briggs, Paul Cavanagh, Warren Douglas, Pat Flaherty, Mark Koenig, Richard Lane, Ziggy Sears, Bucky Harris, Harry Wismer, Mel Allen, ... H. V. Kaltenborn, Knox Manning, Mitchell Boychoir, Tony Taylor, Francis Pierlot, Emory Parnell, Richard Travis, Joseph Crehan, John Miles, H. T. Tsiang, Dick Wessel, Alex Gerry, Meyer Grace, Eddie Dunn, Roy Dryer, Barry Brooks, Tommy Ivo, Frank Ferguson, Lee Frederick, Edward Verne Rickard, Russ Clark, Chester Hays, Lennie Bremen, Bobby Hyatt, Frank McFarland, Edward Earle, Gregory Marshall, Jack Stoney, Eddie Randolph, Charles Sherlock, Brick Sullivan, Paul Harvey, Mike Mahoney, Wally Walker, Jimmy O'Gatty, Cliff Clark, Tom Stevenson, Eve Whitney, Frank Wilcox, Wilton Graff, Dottye Brown, Isabel Withers, Keefe Brasselle, Pat Goldin, Vera Marshe, Dorothea Kent, Robert W. Meusel, William Leicester, George Beban, Benny Baker, John Gallaudet, Joseph J. Green, Dick Walsh, John Daheim, John Alvin, George Eldredge, William Bailey, John Breen, Eddie Fetherston, Clarence Straight, Gilbert Frye, Oliver Crawford, Martin Mason, Ann Doran, Dick Walsh, John Grant, Frank Scannell, Roland Dupree, Frankie Darro, Benny Bartlett, David Gorcey, Lee Phelps, Edward Gargan, Harry Tenbrook, John Harmon, Al Hill, George Hickman, Guy Beach, Buddy Gorman, Joan Winfield, Mary Field, Valerie Ardis, Ben Welden, Sid Tomack, George Humbert, Sid Saylor, Harry Seymour, Frank Hagney, Del Sharbutt, Harry Cheshire, John H. Elliott, Sam McDaniel, William Newell, Joseph Crehan, Claire Whitney, Peter Virgo, Danny Beck, George H. Lloyd, Ralph Peters, John Hamilton, Lee White, Ralph Volkie, Peter Fields, Gene Collins, Tommy Tucker, Buz Buckley, Vincent Graeff, George Nokes, Eddie Parks, Michael Raffeto, Ralph Dunn, James Flavin, George Offerman Jr., Evelynne Smith, Maxine Gates, John B. Old, Sam Balter, Ralph Montgomery, Ted Stanhope, Frank Mills, Barton Yarborough, Wally Scott, Paul Bryar

06:00 PM The Stratton Story

True story of Monty Stratton, the baseball star who fought to continue his career after losing a leg. (1949, 107 min.)

Genres: Drama, Biography, Sports

Cast: James Stewart, June Allyson, Frank Morgan, Agnes Moorehead, Bill Williams, Bruce Cowling, Cliff Clark, Mary Lawrence, Dean White, Robert Gist, Gene Bearden, Bill Dickey, Jimmy Dykes, Mervyn Shea, Mitchell Lewis, Michael Ross, James Nolan, Peter Crouse, Florence Lake, Anne Nagel, ... Barbara Wooddell, Alphonse Martel, Holmes Herbert, Robert Graham, Eugene Persson, Lee Tung Foo, Ralph Littlefield, Charles B. Smith, Syd Saylor, George Melford, George Ovey, William Norton Bailey, Cy Stevens, Polly Bailey, Vangie Beilby, Mabel Smaney, Jessie Arnold, Al Rosen, Jim Drum, Charles Sullivan, Clarence Hennecke, Kenneth Tobey, Roy Partee, Pat Flaherty, Fred Millican, John "Red" Burger, Brick Sullivan, Mike Pat Donovan, Pat Orr, John "Ziggy" Sears, Jack Powell, Joe Rue, Fred Somers, William Hall, John Hiestand, Wesley Hopper, Carl Saxe, Karl Johnson, Jack Worth, Dwight Adams, George Vico, Louie Norikoff, James Gladd, Leonard Perme, Gerald Priddy, Harry Lowrey, Robert H. Sturgeon, Henry Sauer, William White, Allen Zarilla, John Kerr, John Warner, Golden Holt, Walter Berger, William Garbe, Jack Lohrke, Bryan Stephens, Don Heffner, Roy Hughes, Jess Dobernic, Cecil Garriott, Clarence Maddern, Alfred Stringer, Wally Hood, William Lillie, Maurice Kraft, Gene Mauch, Tuck Stainback, Jack Brewer, Ralph Kress, Larry Ward, Al Spaeter, Don Tierney, Al Lyons, Bud Beringhele, Al Porto, Edward Steward, Steve Mesner, John Lindell, John Bero, Edward Bockman, Kenneth Richardson, Morey J. Kaplan, Mickey McCardle, William Allington, Gordon Ford, Ira Gordon, Al Mutart, George Woods, Charles Stevens, Lou Stringer, Frank Kelleher, Max West, Don Ross, Gus Zernial, Todd Davis, Clint Cameron, Al Treichel, Glen Russell, Cyril Moran, George Metkovich, Merle Combs

10:00 PM In Search of the Castaways

Two siblings embark on a dangerous journey to find their shipwrecked father. (1962, 99 min.)

02:15 AM The Journey of Natty Gann

During the Great Depression, a young girl meets a young man and a wolf on her journey west to find her father. (1985, 101 min.)