What's Good on TCM?

Last updated: Mon Jul 15 2019 11:09:15 GMT+0000 (UTC)

These are the movies coming up this week on Turner Classic Movies that match Kris Johnson's preferences. He likes film noir, horror, sci-fi, and westerns.

This schedule is for the eastern US broadcast feed, and all times are in the US Eastern timezone. Each day's schedule starts at 6:00 AM. Most programs are available on Watch TCM or on-demand from your cable/satellite provider.

For more information, see the script that generates this list.


2019-07-15

07:15 AM Baby Face Harrington

A milquetoast has to fight off cops and gangsters when he's mistaken for a criminal. (1935, 62 min.)

08:30 AM Another Face

Plastic surgery turns a gangster into a movie star. (1935, 69 min.)

09:45 AM Petticoat Larceny

A radio actress researches a role by mixing with gangsters. (1943, 61 min.)

03:15 PM Double Dynamite

A bank teller reaps the rewards of saving a gangster's life, but can't reveal where he got the money. (1951, 81 min.)

06:15 PM Every Little Crook and Nanny

A nanny with a grudge kidnaps her gangster boss's son. (1972, 92 min.)

08:00 PM The Fastest Gun Alive

A reformed gunslinger's past keeps catching up with him. (1956, 89 min.)

09:45 PM Jubal

A rancher's wife falls for a wandering cowhand. (1956, 101 min.)

11:45 PM 3:10 to Yuma

A sheriff must run the gauntlet to get his prisoner out of town. (1957, 92 min.)

01:30 AM Cowboy

Real-life writer Frank Harris signs on as a ranch hand and learns the ropes from an experienced cowboy. (1958, 92 min.)

03:15 AM Cimarron

A pioneer couple plays a major role in the settling of Oklahoma. (1960, 147 min.)

05:45 AM The Sheepman

A tough sheep farmer battles the local cattle baron for land and a beautiful woman. (1958, 86 min.)


2019-07-16

07:15 AM They Met in Argentina

An oil tycoon's representative finds love when he tries to buy a South American race horse. (1941, 76 min.)

08:45 AM The Fallen Sparrow

Nazi spies pursue a Spanish Civil War veteran in search of a priceless keepsake. (1943, 94 min.)

10:30 AM This Land Is Mine

A soft-spoken school teacher tries to prove he's not a Nazi collaborator. (1943, 103 min.)

12:30 PM The Spanish Main

Dutch rebels in the Caribbean turn pirate and kidnap the corrupt Spanish governor's bride-to-be. (1945, 101 min.)

02:15 PM Sinbad the Sailor

The Arabian Nights hero sets off to find the lost treasure of Alexander the Great. (1947, 117 min.)

04:30 PM A Woman's Secret

A retired singer takes on a protegee only to be betrayed by her. (1949, 85 min.)

06:00 PM The Wings of Eagles

Biography of Frank "Spig" Wead, the pioneer aviator who turned to writing after being grounded by an accident. (1957, 110 min.)

08:00 PM Destination Moon

A crusading scientist defies the government to launch an expedition to the moon. (1950, 92 min.)

11:30 PM Countdown

An astronaut takes a one-way voyage to the moon. (1968, 101 min.)

01:30 AM From The Earth To The Moon

Lifelong rivals collaborate on a 19th-century moon rocket. (1958, 100 min.)

03:30 AM First Men in the Moon

A scientist's experimental space craft puts him in the path of an intergalactic invasion. (1964, 103 min.)


2019-07-17

06:00 AM 20 Million Miles to Earth

A crashed spaceship unleashes a rapidly growing monster from Venus. (1957, 83 min.)

07:30 AM Them!

Federal agents fight to destroy a colony of mutated giant ants. (1954, 92 min.)

09:30 AM The Blob

A misunderstood teen fights to save his town from a gelatinous monster from outer space. (1958, 83 min.)

11:00 AM The Fly

A scientist¿s experiments with teleportation produce a deadly hybrid. (1958, 94 min.)

12:45 PM The Public Enemy

An Irish-American street punk tries to make it big in the world of organized crime. (1931, 84 min.)

02:15 PM The Bride Came C.O.D.

A pilot and a temperamental heiress are stranded in the desert together. (1941, 92 min.)

04:00 PM Footlight Parade

A producer fights labor problems, financiers and his greedy ex-wife to put on a show. (1933, 103 min.)

06:00 PM White Heat

A government agent infiltrates a gang run by a mother-fixated psychotic. (1949, 113 min.)

08:00 PM The Grapes of Wrath

Oklahoma farmers dispossessed during the Depression fight for better lives in California. (1940, 129 min.)

Genres: Drama, Period, Adaptation

Cast: Henry Fonda, Jane Darwell, John Carradine, Charley Grapewin, Dorris Bowdon, Russell Simpson, O. Z. Whitehead, John Qualen, Eddie Quillan, Zeffie Tilbury, Frank Sully, Frank Darien, Darryl Hickman, Shirley Mills, Roger Imhof, Grant Mitchell, Charles D. Brown, John Arledge, Ward Bond, Harry Tyler, ... William Pawley, Charles Tannen, Selmar Jackson, Charles Middleton, Eddie Waller, Paul Guilfoyle, David Hughes, Cliff Clark, Joseph Sawyer, Frank Faylen, Adrian Morris, Hollis Jewell, Robert Homans, Irving Bacon, Kitty McHugh, Arthur Aylesworth, Norman Willis, Lee Shumway, Frank O'Connor, Tom Tyler, Harry Cording, Ralph Dunn, Paul Sutton, Pat Flaherty, Dick Rich, Mae Marsh, Herbert Heywood, Harry Strang, Walter Miller, Gaylord Pendleton, Ben Hall, Robert Shaw, George O'Hara, Thornton Edwards, Russ Clark, James Flavin, Philip Morris, Max Wagner, Trevor Bardette, Jack Pennick, Walter McGrail, William Haade, Ted Oliver, Gloria Roy, George Breakstone, Wally Albright, John Wallace, Erville Alderson, Louis Mason, Shirley Coates, Peggy Ryan, Georgia Simmons, Harry Holden, Hal Budlong, John Binns, Harry Wallace, L. F. O'Connor, Cliff Herbert, Joe Bordeaux, Tyler Gibson, Leon Brace, Harry Matthews, Frank Newberg, Jack Walters, Bill Wolfe, Delmar Costello, Bill Worth, Frank Atkinson, James Welch, Charles Thurston, Jules Michaelson, Waclaw Rekwart, Sidney Hayes, E. J. Kaspar, D. H. Turner, David Kirkland, C. B. Steele, Frank Watson, Al Stewart, Henry Brahe, Scotty Brown, Charles West, Dean Hall, Walton Pindon, Charles W. Hertzinger, W. H. Davis, Scotty Mattraw, Chauncey Pyle, Walter Perry, Billy Elmer, Buster Brodie, Barney Gilmore, Cal Cohen, Nora Bush, Jane Crowley, Eleanor Vogel, Lillian Drew, Cecil Cook, Helen Dean, Pearl Varvell, Hazel Lollier, Emily Gerdes, Rose Plummer, Mrs. Gladys Rehfeld, Edna Hall, Josephine Allen

12:30 AM The Hitch-Hiker

A dangerous madman kidnaps two businessmen on a hunting trip. (1953, 71 min.)


2019-07-18

06:00 AM Sabrina

Two wealthy brothers fall for the chauffeur's daughter. (1954, 114 min.)

08:00 AM Love in the Afternoon

An aging American tycoon overcomes his inhibitions to court a young Parisian. (1957, 130 min.)

10:15 AM Designing Woman

A sportswriter and a fashion designer have a lot of adjusting to do when they marry in haste. (1957, 118 min.)

12:30 PM Sex and the Single Girl

A journalist sets out to expose a female sex expert but falls for her instead. (1964, 114 min.)

08:00 PM The Train

French resistance fighters try to stop the Nazis from taking a trainload of art treasures to Germany. (1964, 133 min.)

10:30 PM Birdman of Alcatraz

True story of Robert Stroud, the prison lifer who became an expert on birds. (1962, 149 min.)

01:15 AM The Gypsy Moths

A trio of barnstorming skydivers finds love and heartache at one small-town stop. (1969, 107 min.)

03:15 AM Seven Days in May

An American military officer discovers his superiors are planning a military coup. (1964, 118 min.)


2019-07-19

07:30 AM Lady of the Tropics

An American playboy in Saigon has to fight to get his Eurasian wife out of the country. (1939, 92 min.)

10:45 AM Juarez

True story of Mexico's Abraham Lincoln and his fight against Napoleon's empire. (1939, 121 min.)

01:15 PM The Roaring Twenties

Three WWI Army buddies get mixed up with the mob in peacetime. (1939, 107 min.)

03:15 PM Confessions of a Nazi Spy

An FBI agent risks his life to infiltrate Nazi sympathizers in the U.S. (1939, 104 min.)

05:15 PM Five Came Back

Survivors of a jungle plane crash realize that their repaired airplane can only carry five passengers. (1939, 75 min.)

08:00 PM Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

An idealistic Senate replacement takes on political corruption. (1939, 130 min.)

Genres: Comedy, Drama, Political

Cast: Jean Arthur, James Stewart, Claude Rains, Edward Arnold, Guy Kibbee, Thomas Mitchell, Eugene Pallette, Beulah Bondi, H. B. Warner, Harry Carey, Astrid Allwyn, Ruth Donnelly, Grant Mitchell, Porter Hall, Pierre Watkin, Charles Lane, William Demarest, Dick Elliott, Billy Watson, Delmar Watson, ... John Russell, Harry Watson, Gary Watson, Baby Dumpling, H. V. Kaltenborn, Ken Carpenter, Jack Carson, Joe King, Paul Stanton, Russell Simpson, Stanley Andrews, Walter Soderling, Frank Jaquet, Ferris Taylor, Carl Stockdale, Wright Kramer, Alan Bridge, Edmund Cobb, Arthur Loft, Frederick Burton, Harry Bailey, Wyndham Standing, Robert Walker, Victor Travers, John Ince, Sam Ash, Ed Mortimer, Philo McCullough, Frank O'Connor, Harry Stafford, Jack Richardson, Vera Lewis, Dora Clement, Laura Treadwell, Helen Jerome Eddy, Ann Doran, Beatrice Curtis, Byron Foulger, Frank Otto, Jack Rice, Eddie Fetherston, Ed Randolph, Milt Kibbee, Vernon Dent, Michael Gale, Anne Cornwall, James Millican, Mabel Forrest, Nick Copeland, Dulce Daye, Clyde Dilson, William Newell, George Chandler, Gene Morgan, George McKay, Matt McHugh, Evalyn Knapp, Dub Taylor, Jack Gardner, Donald Kerr, Eddie Kane, William Arnold, Hal Cooke, James McNamara, Jack Egan, Eddy Chandler, Dick Fiske, Billy Wayne, Phan H. Levy, Frederick Hoose, Count Stefenelli, Alex Novinsky, Burr Caruth, Frank Austin, Allan Cavan, Maurice Costello, Lloyd Whitlock, Frank Puglia, Erville Alderson, Maurice Cass, Harry Bradley, Lou Davis, Brooks Benedict, Robert Morgan, Rev. Neal Dodd, Robert Middlemass, Alec Craig, Harry Hayden, Georgia Caine, Frank M. Thomas, Louis Jean Heydt, Wade Boteler, George Lloyd, Joe Palma, Harry Anderson, Charles Regan, Jack Low, Robert Emmett Keane, Mary MacLaren, Olaf Hytten, Wilson Benge, John Lester Johnson, Ed Thomas, Davison Clark, Landers Stevens, William Worthington, Lloyd Ingraham, Larry Steers, Jesse Graves, Georgia Cooper, Kathryn Bates, Florence Wix, Gladys Gale, Blanche Payson, Jane K. Loofbourrow, Catherine Courtney, Bessie Wade, Emma Tansey, Eleanor Wood, Hank Mann, Jack Cooper, Eddie Coke, Lynton Brent, Max Waizman, John Ward, James Lucas, Joe Devlin, George Cooper, Eddie Brewer, Ralph McCullough, Hugh Brundage, Dave Willock, Roger Haliday, Myonno Walsh, Wilfred Hari, Snowflake, Charles Moore, Charles Sullivan, Arthur Thalasso, Wally Dean, Anita Young, Frederick Vroom, Margaret Mann, Howard Mitchell, Harry Depp, Gino Corrado, Ben Taggart, Field Norton, Wilfred Lucas, Lafe McKee, Dickie Jones, Layne Tom Jr., Ray Nichols, Sammy McKim, Phillip Hurlic, Frank Bellan, Billy Lechner, Jackie Lowe, Tommy Baker, Douglas Evans, Walter Sande, Harlan Briggs, John Dilson, Gayle Morris, Frances Gifford, Lorna Gray, Linda Winters, June Gittelson, Mary Gordon, Shirley Coates, Frank Hammond, Frank Arthur Swales, Constance Bergen, Beryl Wallace, Dorothy Short, Dorothy Dugan, Franz English, Henry Roquemore, Lester Dorr, Tommy Bupp, Hershel McMullin, Bobby Larson, Isabelle La Mal, Betty Roadman, Mary Currier, Jean Fowler, Arthur Stuart Hull, Phil Dunham, Broderick O'Farrell, Howard Chase, J. C. Fowler, Edward Earle, Robert Dudley, Gus Glassmire, Brandon Beach, Tom Curran, Mitchell Ingraham, Clark Morgan

10:15 PM Goodbye, Mr. Chips

A cold-hearted teacher becomes the school favorite when he's thawed by a beautiful young woman. (1939, 114 min.)

12:30 AM Bachelor Mother

A fun-loving shop girl is mistaken for the mother of a foundling. (1939, 82 min.)

02:00 AM Lifeforce

(1985, 116 min.)

04:00 AM Poltergeist

Evil spirits abduct a suburban family's daughter causing chaos and havoc. (1982, 114 min.)


2019-07-20

06:00 AM Once Upon a Honeymoon

A radio correspondent tries to rescue a burlesque queen from her marriage to a Nazi official. (1942, 115 min.)

08:29 AM Cross Fire

A war hero takes on gangsters who've invaded a wild West town. (1933, 56 min.)

10:08 AM Bowery Bombshell

The Bowery Boys tackle gangsters to clear one of their own from a bogus robbery charge. (1946, 66 min.)

12:00 PM Bataan

Thirteen U.S. soldiers risk their lives to hold a bridge against the Japanese. (1943, 115 min.)

03:30 PM 12 Angry Men

A jury holdout tries to convince his colleagues to vote not guilty. (1957, 96 min.)

05:15 PM The Dirty Dozen

A renegade officer trains a group of misfits for a crucial mission behind enemy lines. (1967, 150 min.)

09:45 PM Accident

An Oxford professor dealing with a mid-life crisis finds himself attracted to a young student. (1967, 105 min.)

12:00 AM While the City Sleeps

Reporters compete to catch a serial killer. (1956, 100 min.)

04:00 AM Red Desert

A housewife fighting insanity becomes involved with a man passing through town. (1964, 117 min.)


2019-07-21

06:00 AM The Front Page

A crusading newspaper editor tricks his retiring star reporter into covering one last case. (1931, 101 min.)

08:00 AM Our Vines Have Tender Grapes

A Norwegian farmer tries to raise two children in the Midwest. (1945, 106 min.)

10:00 AM While the City Sleeps

Reporters compete to catch a serial killer. (1956, 100 min.)

02:00 PM Executive Suite

When a business magnate dies, his board of directors fights over who should run the company. (1954, 105 min.)

04:00 PM Lilies of the Field

An itinerant handyman in the Southwest gets a new outlook on life when he helps a group of German nuns build a chapel. (1963, 94 min.)

02:00 AM Pigs and Battleships

(1962, 108 min.)

04:00 AM Branded To Kill

The Japanese mob's third-best hit man takes it on the lam after missing a kill. (1967, 91 min.)

Genres: Drama, Crime, Experimental, Foreign

Cast: Jo Shishido, Koji Nanbara, Isao Tamagawa